Close

Film Prize Finalists

The CinefestOZ $100,000 Film Prize is awarded to an Australian feature length film for excellence in filmmaking.

Film Prize Finalists 2017

Ali's Wedding

Ali’s Wedding

Director: Jeffrey Walker
Producers: Sheila Jayadev and Helen Panckhurst
Starring: Osamah Sami, Don Hany, Helana Sawires, Frances Duca, Khaled Khalafalla , Asal Shenavehzadeh

Meet Ali, the charming son of a Muslim cleric who despite the best of intentions, just can't seem to make the right life...

Read More
Australia Day

Australia Day

Director: Kriv Stenders
Producers: Nathan Mayfield, Tracey Robertson, Leigh McGrath, Edward Herbert
Starring: Bryan Brown, Shari Sebbens, Sean Keenan, Daniel Webber, Elias Anton, Jenny Wu, Matthew Le Nevez, Miah Madden

On Australia's most controversial national holiday, the lives of three Australians from diverse cultural backgrounds will...

Read More
Jungle

Jungle : [email protected]

Director: Greg McLean
Producers:Dana Lustig, Gary Hamilton, Mike Gabrawy, Todd Fellman, Greg McLean
Starring: Daniel Radcliffe, Alex Russell, Joel Jackson, Thomas Kretschmann

From director Greg McLean (Wolf Creek), Jungle is a harrowing adventure drama that takes us into the Bolivian jungle, starring Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter)...

Read More
Three Summers

Three Summers

Director: Ben Elton
Producers: Michael Wrenn and Sue Taylor
Starring: Magda Szubanski, Michael Caton, Robert Sheehan, Rebecca Breeds, Deborah Mailman, John Waters, Kelton Pell, Jacqueline McKenzie

Shooting his first Australian film, internationally renowned writer, director and comedian Ben Elton delivers a big hearted, of-the-moment, multi-story comedy...

Read More

Film Prize Finalists 2016

The-Death-and-Life-of-Otto-Bloom

The Death and Life of Otto Bloom – [email protected]

Director: Cris Jones (The Funk)

Cast: Xavier Samuel, Rachel Ward, Matilda Brown, Terry Camilleri, Amber Clayton

The Death and Life of Otto Bloom chronicles the life and great love of an extraordinary man who experiences time in reverse - wandering blindly into the past, while remembering the future.

The Film...

Read More
Spin-Out

Spin Out

Director: Tim Ferguson (DAAS – Actor), Marc Gracie (The Tumbler, Take Away)

Cast: Xavier Samuel, Morgan Griffin, Travis Jeffrey, Melissa Bergland, Lincoln Lewis, Brooke McClymont.

Billy and Lucy have grown up together in a small, close-knit country town, where they form one of the town’s most formidable Ute driving teams.

...
Read More
JASPER_JONES

Jasper Jones

Director: Rachel Perkins (Bran Nue Dae)

Cast: Levi Miller, Angourie Rice, Toni Collette, Hugo Weaving, Dan Wyllie, Myles Pollard, Aaron McGrath

Adapted from Craig Silvey’s best-selling Australian novel and featuring a stellar cast including Toni Collette, Hugo Weaving, Levi Miller, Angourie Rice, Dan Wyllie and Aaron McGrath, JASPER...

Read More
girl_asleep

WINNER – Girl Asleep

Director: Rosemary Meyers

Cast: Bethany Whitmore, Harrison Feldman, Matthew Whittet, Eamon Farren

The world is closing in on Greta Driscoll. On the cusp of turning fifteen she can't bear to leave her childhood, it contains all the things that give her comfort in this incomprehensible new world.

All screening times...

Read More

Film Prize Finalists 2015

1090-PutuparriMIFF

WINNER – Putuparri and the Rainmakers

Director: Nicole Ma

Producer: John Moore & Nicole Ma

Starring: Tom Lawford, Sylvestor Rangie

Tom ‘Putuparri’ Lawford is a man caught between two worlds – torn between his life in the modern world of Fitzroy Crossing and...

Read More
The Daughter

The Daughter

Director: Simon Stone

Producer: Jan Chapman and Nicole O’Donohue

Starring: Geoffrey Rush, Ewen Leslie, Paul Schneider, Miranda Otto, Anna Torv with Odessa Young and Sam Neill

In the last days of a dying logging town dying...

Read More
1096-Pawno

Pawno

Director: Paul Ireland

Producer: Paul Ireland and Damian Hill

Starring: John Brumpton, Kerry Armstrong, Mark Coles-Smith, Maeve Dermody, Damian Hill, Malcolm Kennard, Tony Rickards, Daniel Frederickson

Pawno is a character driven ensemble film set in...

Read More
1099-NowAddHoney

Now Add Honey

Director: Wayne Hope

Producer: Robyn Butler and Wayne Hope

Starring: Robyn Butler, Portia de Rossi, Lucy Durack, Lucy Fry, Hamish Blake

Caroline Morgan (Robyn Butler) is the glue that keeps her family together, but when...

Read More
1086-Backtrack

Backtrack

Director: Michael Petroni

Producer: Michael Petroni, Jamie Hilton, Antonia Barnard

Starring: Adrien Brody, Sam Neill, George Shevtsov, Robin McLeavy, Chloe Bayliss, Bruce Spence

Psychologist Peter Bower’s life is thrown into turmoil when he discovers that...

Read More

Film Prize Finalists 2014

thewaler_WEBSITE

The Waler: Australia’s Great War Horse

Director: Russell Vines

Producer: Marian Bartsch

Narrated by William McInnes

Over 130,000 Australian horses served in the Great War of 1914-18. Popularly known as ‘Walers’, it was in the desert sands of the...

Read More
thereckoning_WEBSITE

The Reckoning

Director: John V Soto

Producer: Deidre Kitcher

Starring: Jonathan LaPaglia, Luke Hemsworth, Viva Bianca, Hanna Mangan-Lawrence, Alex Williams.

When a detective is called in to investigate the roadside execution of his partner, he...

Read More
SonofaGun

Son of a Gun

Director: Julius Avery

Producer: Tim White, Janelle Landers

Starring: Ewan McGregor, Brenton Thwaites, Alicia Vikander, Jacek Koman, Matt Nable, Tom Budge.

The much-anticipated feature debut of award-winning Australian director Julius Avery (Jerrycan). Locked...

Read More
mymistress_WEBSITE1

My Mistress

Director: Stephen Lance

Producer: Leanne Tonkes, Steve Kearney

Starring: Emmanuelle Beart, Harrison Gilbertson, Rachael Blake, Socratis Otto

It’s a long hot summer for Charlie Boyd. He’s sixteen and his hormones are racing. When...

Read More
felony_WEBSITE02

Felony

Director: Matthew Saville

Producer: Rosemary Blight, Joel Edgerton, Michael Benaroya

Starring: Joel Edgerton, Tom Wilkinson, Jai Courtney, Melissa George

Malcolm Toohey (Joel Edgerton) is a committed husband and father and a smart detective...

Read More
paper_planes

WINNER – Paper Planes

Director: Robert Connolly

Producer: Robert Connolly, Liz Kearney, Maggie Miles

Starring: Sam Worthington, Ed Oxenbould, David Wenham, Ena Imai, Nicholas Bakopoulos-Cooke, Terry Norris, Deborah Mailman

 

Paper Planes is a family film that...

Read More